Allison Michelle Jacobs v. State ( 2019 )
[…] court deprived Jacobs of the minimum requirements of due process, including her right to
    disclosure of the evidence against her, an opportunity to be heard, present evidence and cross-
    examine witnesses, and “a neutral and detached hearing body.” See 
    Tapia, 462 S.W.3d at 41
    –42
    (citing 
    Gagnon, 411 U.S. at 786
    ).
    The record reflects that Jacobs was originally convicted of misdemeanor DWI; thus, she
    was entitled to be released on reasonable bail pending appeal. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 44.04(a) (“Pending the determination of any motion for new trial or the appeal from any
    misdemeanor conviction, the defendant is entitled to be released on reasonable bail.”). After
    Jacobs filed a notice of appeal, the trial judge denied bail. Jacobs claims the trial judge thwarted
    her efforts to obtain reasonable bail pending appeal, requiring her twice to seek habeas relief. We
    need not address this complaint.