in the Guardianship of Leon R. Bernsen, Sr., an Alleged Incapacitated Person ( 2019 )
[…] 2013 and 2014 and was “doing a great job.” Moreover, Dr. Praderio provided compelling
    testimony about his interactions with Dianna, yet Dianna denies that such conversations
    ever took place. She refused to acknowledge Dr. Praderio’s findings and asserted that
    he must have Bernsen confused with another patient because his testimony was
    inaccurate. Thus, it can be inferred that Bernsen was not treated for his illness, and
    Dianna was not concerned with Bernsen’s well-being.               See TEX. EST. CODE ANN.
    § 1001.001 (“A court may appoint a guardian . . . only as necessary to promote and
    protect the well-being of the incapacitated person); see also In re Guardianship of Jones,
    No. 02-15-00367-CV, 
    2016 WL 4474353
    , at *9 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 25. 2016, no
    pet.) (mem. op.) (holding that granting a motion in limine as to standing is harmless where