Superior HealthPlan, Inc. and William Brendle Glomb, MD v. Linda Badawo, Individually, and as Next Friend of D. B. (Formerly Known as D. M.), a Minor ( 2019 )
[…] the TCPA applies and, even if it does, her claims fall within three of the exemptions to the
    TCPA’s applicability. In the alternative, Badawo argues she established a prima facie case for
    each of her claims. We will assume without deciding that Superior carried its initial burden (the
    subject of its first issue) and turn to whether Badawo’s claims fall within an exemption. See
    Schlumberger Ltd. v. Rutherford, 
    472 S.W.3d 881
    , 891 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015,
    no pet.) (assuming without deciding that movant carried initial burden).
    Section 27.010(c) provides that the TCPA “does not apply to a legal action
    seeking recovery for bodily injury, wrongful death, or survival or to statements made regarding
    that legal action.”   Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(c).          Superior argues that this
    exemption is unavailable to Badawo because she asserted claims under Section 88.002 of the
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code. That section provides that a health insurance carrier, health