Superior HealthPlan, Inc. and William Brendle Glomb, MD v. Linda Badawo, Individually, and as Next Friend of D. B. (Formerly Known as D. M.), a Minor ( 2019 )
[…] TCPA DISMISSAL MECHANISM
    The TCPA creates a multi-step process for dismissal of claims based on the
    defendant’s exercise of the rights to speak freely, petition, or associate. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 27.003; see id. § 27.001(2)–(4) (defining exercise of protected rights). The party
    bringing the motion has the initial burden to establish “by a preponderance of the evidence that
    the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the party’s exercise” of one of the
    rights protected by the TCPA. Id. § 27.005(b). If the movant makes the required showing, the
    4
    burden shifts to the nonmovant to “establish[] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case
    for each essential element of the claim in question.”      Id. § 27.005(c).   If the nonmovant
    establishes the required prima facie case, the burden returns to the movant to establish “by a
    preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s
    claim.” Id. § 27.005(d).