Superior HealthPlan, Inc. and William Brendle Glomb, MD v. Linda Badawo, Individually, and as Next Friend of D. B. (Formerly Known as D. M.), a Minor ( 2019 )
[…] apply to a plaintiff asserting claims under Chapter 88. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    § 88.002(k) (“An enrollee who files an action under this chapter shall comply with the
    requirements of Section 74.351 as it relates to expert reports.”). But the record does not reflect
    Superior ever filed a motion to dismiss for failure to file an expert report. Even if we assume
    Chapter 88 applies to all of Badawo’s claims—an issue we do not decide here—that fact is
    7
    relevant only if claims brought under that statute cannot also be “bodily injury” claims under
    Section 27.010(c).
    Superior argues that Section 27.010(c) applies only to a cause of action for
    “bodily injury.” But even if there was a cause of action by that name, the actual text of the
    exemption provides that the TCPA “does not apply to a legal action seeking recovery for bodily
    injury, wrongful death, or survival.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(c) (emphasis
    added). This contrasts with the language of Section 27.010(d), which explicitly provides that the
    TCPA “does not apply to a legal action brought under the Insurance Code.” Id. § 27.010(d).