AMEC Foster Wheeler USA Corporation v. Kevin Goats, Lori Goats, and Afshin Farshad ( 2019 )
[…] Swift, 551 S.W.3d at 322
    (citing
    
    Envirobusiness, 463 S.W.3d at 77
    ; JJW Dev., L.L.C. v. Strand Sys. Eng’g, Inc., 
    378 S.W.3d 571
    , 576 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, pet. denied); Sharp Eng’g v. Luis, 
    321 S.W.3d 748
    , 752 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.)). Appellees
    contend their fourth amended petition alleged Foster Wheeler had a “non-
    engineering” role. 6 This is immaterial as Appellees’ first-filed complaint against
    5
    While not applicable to this lawsuit, the recent statutory amendments to
    section 150.001 support this interpretation. The amended statute defines complaint
    as “any petition or other pleading which, for the first time, raises a claim against a
    licensed or registered professional for damages arising out of the provision of
    professional services by the licensed or registered professional.” See Act of May 23,
    2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 661 §§ 1–2, sec. 150.001–.002, 2019 Tex. Sess. Law Serv.
    1928 (West) (to be codified at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.001(1–b)).
    6
    Appellees’ fourth amended petition dropped the defective design,