AMEC Foster Wheeler USA Corporation v. Kevin Goats, Lori Goats, and Afshin Farshad ( 2019 )
[…] jurisdiction to decide moot controversies. See Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v.
    Jones, 
    1 S.W.3d 83
    , 86 (Tex. 1999) (citation omitted). Since mootness implicates
    our jurisdiction to consider this appeal, we address it first.
    Section 150.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires that
    in actions for damages arising from the provision of professional services by a
    licensed or registered architect, engineer, or surveyor, a plaintiff must file an
    affidavit attesting to the claim’s merit. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
    150.002(a); CTL/Thompson Tex., LLC v. Starwood Homeowner’s Ass’n, Inc., 
    390 S.W.3d 299
    , 299 (Tex. 2013). “The plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in
    accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the
    defendant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(e). A section 150.002(e)
    dismissal is a sanction with the purpose of deterring meritless claims and quickly
    ending them. CTL/Thompson Tex., 
    LLC, 390 S.W.3d at 301
    .
    6
    In CTL/Thompson Tex., LLC v.