Alvis Jackson III v. State ( 2019 )
[…] In her written
    response, Jackson’s attorney agreed that this appeal should be dismissed and explained that she
    was unaware of the dismissal in this cause at the time she filed the notice of appeal. According
    to Jackson’s attorney, this cause was dismissed as a result of a Jackson’s conviction in another
    matter, trial court cause number 16-0850-K26, an appeal of which is currently pending in the
    Fourteenth Court of Appeals, appellate cause number 14-19-00365-CR.
    from which to appeal); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any criminal action
    has the right of appeal under the rules prescribed . . . .”). The order that is the subject of this appeal
    is not a judgment of conviction, and there is no statute authorizing this appeal. Accordingly, we
    dismiss this appeal for want of jurisdiction.
    __________________________________________
    Chari L. Kelly, Justice