City of El Paso v. Max Grossman ( 2017 )
[…] the Texas Natural Resources Code, the “Antiquities Code.” CR10-12, 22; Br.
    Appellee at viii, 3-4. But Chapter 191 only requires a city to give the Texas Historical
    Commission timely notice of plans to build on local public land. The question here
    is whether the City must notify the Commission when a private owner elects to
    demolish a building. Even if the City were required to provide such notice, the
    Commission does not have the power to designate a landmark and halt demolition
    on private land without the owners’ consent. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. §
    191.094(b) (“No site may be designated on private land without the written consent
    of the landowner or landowners …”). And because, as Grossman concedes, private
    owners seek to demolish their own buildings, the Commission has no injunctive
    power.
    Second, the City plans to build a Multi-Purpose Performing Arts and
    Entertainment Center in Downtown El Paso, as approved by more than 70 percent