Stedfast Baptist Church v. Fellowship of the Sword, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Self, No. 02-21-00240-CV, 
    2022 WL 1259094
    , at *6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Apr. 28, 2022, pet. filed) (mem. op. on
    reh’g).
    Since Fellowship challenged the district court’s jurisdiction based upon the
    judgment of possession it obtained in the justice court, and Stedfast responded by
    denying the jurisdiction of the justice court to adjudicate the claims it asserts in the
    district court, we must look to the jurisdictional restrictions of forcible detainer
    actions in justice court.
    B. The Scope of Forcible Detainer Jurisdiction
    Section 24.002 of the Texas Property Code defines a forcible detainer in the
    following manner:
    14
    § 24.002. Forcible Detainer
    (a) A person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on
    demand commits a forcible detainer if the person:
    (1) is a tenant or a subtenant wil[l]fully and without force holding
    over after the termination of the tenant’s right of possession;
    (2) is a tenant at will or by sufferance, including an occupant at the
    time of foreclosure of a lien superior to the tenant’s lease; or
    (3) is a tenant of a person who acquired possession by forcible entry.
    (b) The demand for possession must be made in writing by a person
    entitled to possession of the property and must comply with the
    requirements for notice to vacate under Section 24.005.
    
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.002
    . As indicated by using the term “tenant” to describe
    the person in unlawful possession of real property, the parties in a forcible detainer
    action are usually in a landlord–tenant relationship. See Ward v. Malone, 
    115 S.W.3d 267