Stedfast Baptist Church v. Fellowship of the Sword, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Stedfast’s claims for declaratory relief and breach of lease, the justice court’s
    25
    consideration of such evidence had no claim or issue preclusive consequences on the
    subject matter jurisdiction of the district court.
    1. Justice Courts and Declaratory Judgments
    Stedfast explains that “while a justice court has exclusive jurisdiction over
    forcible entry and detainer suits, it is equally undisputed that because it is not a court
    of record it cannot entertain a declaratory judgment suit, which is required by Section
    37.003(a) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code.” Stedfast is correct. Suits
    seeking declaratory judgment must be filed in a court of record. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.003
    (a) (“A court of record within its jurisdiction has power to
    declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could
    be claimed.”); Healthelp Servs. Grp., Inc. v. Iskcon Asset Mgmt., No. 14-97-01300-CV,
    
    1999 WL 459770
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] July 8, 1999, pet. dism’d
    w.o.j.); Wilson v. Wilson, 
    378 S.W.2d 156
    , 160 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1964, no writ) (op.
    on reh’g); but see Nash v.