Jose Pedro Gallegos v. State ( 2019 )
[…] , at *15 n.13 (Tex. Crim. App. Feb. 7, 2018) (not designated for publication)
    (applying holding in Demouchette). Just like “capital murder is a species of murder,” intoxication
    manslaughter is a species of manslaughter “and as such is provided for by Article 12.01(1).” See
    
    Demouchette, 731 S.W.2d at 80
    ; cf. Ervin v. State, 
    991 S.W.2d 804
    , 817 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)
    (holding “manslaughter and intoxication manslaughter are the same offense for double jeopardy
    purposes when they involve the same victim”).
    In addition, reading the plain language of article 12.01(1) as a whole, article 12.01(1)(F)
    provides that no limitation applies to “an offense involving leaving the scene of an accident under
    Section 550.021, Transportation Code, if the accident resulted in the death of a person.” See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(1)(F). In pertinent part, section 550.021(a) of the Texas
    Transportation Code requires an “operator of a vehicle involved in an accident that results or is