Jose Pedro Gallegos v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Demouchette, 731 S.W.2d at 80
    ; cf. Ervin v. State, 
    991 S.W.2d 804
    , 817 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)
    (holding “manslaughter and intoxication manslaughter are the same offense for double jeopardy
    purposes when they involve the same victim”).
    In addition, reading the plain language of article 12.01(1) as a whole, article 12.01(1)(F)
    provides that no limitation applies to “an offense involving leaving the scene of an accident under
    Section 550.021, Transportation Code, if the accident resulted in the death of a person.” See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(1)(F). In pertinent part, section 550.021(a) of the Texas
    Transportation Code requires an “operator of a vehicle involved in an accident that results or is
    reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person” to immediately stop the vehicle at the
    -3-
    04-18-00806-CR
    scene of the accident and remain at the scene of the accident until the operator gives the
    information and renders the aid required by section 550.023 of the Code. TEX. TRANSP. CODE