Section 74.351(a) presents “a statute-of-limitations-type deadline within which expert reports must be served.” Ogletree v. Matthews,
262 S.W.3d 316, 319 (Tex. 2007). “If the claimant does not serve an expert report by the statutory deadline and the parties have not agreed to extend the deadline, the statute requires . . . dismissal of the claim with prejudice ‘on the motion of the affected physician or health care provider.’” Zanchi v. Lane,
408 S.W.3d 373, 376 (Tex. 2013) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(b)). 3 The original 2003 statutory language defined the deadline for serving an expert report and curriculum vitae “on each party or the party’s attorney” as “not later than the 120th day after the date the claim was filed.”2 Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 10.01, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 875, amended by Act of May 18, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 635, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen.