Colby Ray Williamson v. State ( 2019 )
[…] 2007). Under this approach, we compare the elements of the greater offense as pled in the
    charging instrument to the statutory elements of the potential lesser-included offense in the
    abstract.    
    Safian, 543 S.W.3d at 220
    ; 
    Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535
    . We ask “whether the lesser-
    included offense is included within the proof necessary to establish the offense charged.” 
    Safian, 543 S.W.3d at 219
    –20 (quoting Rice v. State, 
    333 S.W.3d 140
    , 144 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011));
    4
    
    Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536
    ; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(1) (“An offense is a lesser
    included offense if it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to
    establish the commission of the offense charged[.]”). “[W]hen the greater offense may be
    committed in more than one manner, the manner alleged will determine the availability of lesser-
    included offenses.” 
    Safian, 543 S.W.3d at 220
    (quoting 
    Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 531
    ). Whether an