David Barrett v. Berry Contracting, L. P., Elite Piping & Civil, Ltd., and Govind Development, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Bishop, 
    249 S.W.3d 100
    , 113 n.113 (Tex. App.—Texarkana
    2008, pet. denied); see TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1.
    The “[r]ecovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an
    employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage . . . against the
    employer or an agent or employee of the employer for . . . a work-related injury sustained
    by the employee.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a). Subcontractors can claim the
    exclusive remedy defense only if the subcontractor qualifies as a statutory employee of
    the general contractor. See 
    id. § 406.123(a);
    TIC Energy & Chem., Inc. v. Martin, 
    498 S.W.3d 68
    , 74 (Tex. 2016). To qualify as a statutory employee, the subcontractor must
    enter into a written agreement with the general contractor “under which the general
    contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and
    the employees of the subcontractor.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.123(a) (emphasis
    added).
    5
    “[T]o seek the exclusive remedy defense, section 406.123(a) requires a general
    contractor to do something more than simply passing the onus of obtaining coverage to
    the subcontractor.” Halferty v. Flextronics Am., LLC,