Cameron County Regional Mobility Authority v. David Garza and Diane Garza ( 2019 )
[…] project. However, such an allegation is simply another way of claiming that CCRMA failed to perform the
    actions required by the mitigation plan.
    10
    incurable defects in jurisdiction. Therefore, on remand, the trial court must afford the
    Garzas the opportunity to amend their pleadings. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226–27.
    IV.    BREACH OF CONTRACT
    By its second issue, CCRMA argues that the Garzas’ pleadings do not establish
    the statutory waiver of immunity for breach-of-contract actions found in § 271.152 of the
    Texas Local Government Code.
    A.     Applicable Law
    Texas Local Government Code § 271.152 provides:
    A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution
    to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this
    subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of
    adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and
    conditions of this subchapter.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152.         A “[c]ontract subject to this subchapter” is
    defined as: “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing
    goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of