Xavier Perez v. State ( 2019 )
[…] By his first issue, Perez complains that the trial court wrongfully granted the State’s
    motion to consolidate the indictments and should have granted his motion to sever. As
    sub-issues, Perez complains that the State’s motion to consolidate did not submit any
    evidence, affidavits, or verified pleadings and that the trial court should have granted a
    hearing on this issue.
    A. Applicable Law
    “A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising
    out of the same criminal episode.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.02(a). Texas Penal Code
    § 3.04, concerning the severance of offenses for the purpose of trial, provides as follows:
    (a)    Whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined
    for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant shall have a right to a
    severance of the offenses.
    ...
    (c)    The right to severance under this section does not apply to a
    prosecution for offenses described by Section 3.03(b) unless the
    court determines that the defendant or the state would be unfairly
    prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, in which event the judge may
    order the offenses to be tried separately or may order other relief as
    justice requires.
    See 
    id. § 3.04.
    Section 3.03(b) of the penal code specifically recognizes sexual assault
    offenses against children. See 
    id. (listing penal
    code §§ 33.021 (online solicitation of a
    minor); 21.02 (continuous sexual abuse of a young child or children); 21.11 (indecency