Madeleine Connor v. Hill Country Animal Hospital and Dr. James R. Holcomb ( 2019 )
[…] We reject her request to treat her response as evidence. See Chamie v. Mem’l Hermann Health
    Sys., 
    561 S.W.3d 253
    , 256 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (“Chamie offers no
    explanation as to why this court should treat his pleadings as summary judgment evidence, and
    we discern no reason to do so; the pleadings simply contain Chamie’s allegations in this case and
    are not evidence.”). We overrule Connor’s third issue.
    4
    In her second issue, Connor argues the district court erred if it concluded that
    Section 801.507 of the Veterinary Licensing Act barred her DTPA claim against Hill Country.
    See Tex. Occ. Code § 801.507 (providing that DTPA “does not apply to a claim against a
    veterinarian for damages alleged to have resulted from veterinary malpractice or negligence”).
    This raises a question of statutory construction, which is an issue of law that we review de novo.
    Paxton v. City of Dallas, 
    509 S.W.3d 247
    , 256 (Tex. 2017). Our goal when construing a statute