Madeleine Connor v. Hill Country Animal Hospital and Dr. James R. Holcomb ( 2019 )
[…] veterinarian explained to Connor that the second medication prescribed by Dr. Holcomb had
    actually cured the original infection but created a “favorable environment” for a yeast infection.
    Connor subsequently sued Dr. Holcomb and Hill Country over Owen’s treatment.
    She alleged that Dr. Holcomb was negligent for failing to recognize and treat the yeast infection
    and that Hill Country, acting through Dr. Holcomb, misrepresented the effectiveness of the
    medications from its pharmacy in violation of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA). See
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(b)(5) (providing that “representing that goods or services have
    characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have” is deceptive
    trade practice).   More specifically, Dr. Holcomb allegedly represented that the drugs he
    prescribed “would cure the ear infection” while knowing the medication would be ineffective or
    “ma[ke] the infection worse.”