in the Interest of C.H., OAG 05556988921 ( 2019 )
[…] before us, the OAG never appeared in the proceeding. Therefore, the OAG has failed
    to present an error that is apparent from the face of the record. See 
    Pike-Grant, 447 S.W.3d at 886
    . We overrule the OAG’s first issue.
    B.        Enjoining the OAG from issuing future writs of withholding
    By its second issue, the OAG complains that the trial court exceeded its subject
    matter jurisdiction by enjoining the OAG from issuing any additional administrative writs
    of withholding to enforce Chardaa’s support order. We agree.
    6
    Section 22.002(c) of the Texas Government Code provides:
    Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or
    injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process, against
    any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this
    state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or
    discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are
    authorized to perform.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.002(c). The OAG is an officer of the executive department
    of this state, TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 1, authorized to enforce and collect child support orders
    by issuing administrative writs of withholding to an obligor’s employer. TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. §§ 158.501(a), 231.101(a)(5). As such, only the supreme court has the authority
    to enjoin the OAG from performing its statutory duty to enforce and collect Chardaa’s
    support order by issuing writs of withholding to Hughes’s employers. See TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 22.002(c); In re C.D.E., 
    533 S.W.3d 367
    , 371–72 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2015, no pet.)