in the Interest of C.H., OAG 05556988921 ( 2019 )
[…] under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 232.004(d). The
    SOAH’s order suspending Hughes’s driver’s license was “a final agency decision subject
    to review under the substantial evidence rule as provided by [the APA].” 
    Id. § 232.010.
    Under the APA, “[a] person initiates judicial review in a contested case by filing a petition
    4
    not later than the 30th day after the date the decision or order that is the subject of
    complaint is final and appealable.”     TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.176(a).          “Unless
    otherwise provided by statute . . . the petition must be filed in a Travis County district
    court.” 
    Id. § 2001.176(b).
    The OAG has failed to provide us with any case authority to support its position
    that this statutory filing requirement is jurisdictional, and we have found none. To the
    contrary, at least two courts of appeals have concluded that § 2001.176(b) is a mandatory