in the Interest of R.W.K, Jr. and L.E.M.K ,Children ( 2019 )
[…] 161.001(b)(1)(F) of the Family Code. 
    Id. § 161.001(b)(1)(F).
    The Department filed its live
    pleading—its second amended petition—on March 12, 2019, asserting additional
    grounds for termination under section 161.001(b)(1)(M) and section 161.003.         
    Id. §§ 161.001(b)(1)(M),
    161.003. On appeal, Lindsey contends that the termination ground
    under section 161.003 should not have been considered because the Department filed its
    live pleading less than 180 days from the June 3, 2019 start of trial.
    Section 161.003 of the Family Code provides that “a hearing on the termination
    [under section 161.003] may not be held earlier than 180 days after the date on which the
    suit was filed.” 
    Id. § 161.003(c).
    In this case, the hearing on termination began June 3,
    2019, 279 days after August 28, 2018—the date the suit was filed.
    In addition, were the Court not to consider the predicate grounds for termination