IN RE MICHEAL GEROD MCGREGOR
[…] , 897 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). It will not be
    granted when the act sought to be prevented is already done. 
    Id. The Texas
    Constitution and the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure grant the Court
    of Criminal Appeals the power and authority to issue writs of prohibition in criminal
    matters. TEX. CONST. art. V, § 5(c) ("...the Court of Criminal Appeals and the Judges
    thereof shall have the power to issue the writ of habeas corpus, and, in criminal law
    matters, the writs of mandamus, procedendo, prohibition, and certiorari."); TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.04, sec. 1 ("The Court of Criminal Appeals and each judge thereof
    shall have, and is hereby given, the power and authority to grant and issue and cause the
    issuance of writs of habeas corpus, and, in criminal law matters, the writs of mandamus,
    procedendo, prohibition, and certiorari."). The intermediate appellate courts, such as this
    Court, were not given the same power or authority. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6 (original
    jurisdiction only as may be established by law); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.03 (no