in the Interest of C.G.B. and H.F.B., Children ( 2019 )
[…] The biological maternal great-grandmother filed a petition in intervention in this suit, but
    the Prospective Adoptive Parents nonsuited the case.
    2
    The record shows that the trial court conducted a hearing on Adoptive Mother’s plea to the
    jurisdiction to determine whether the Biological Grandmothers had standing to both bring suit and
    intervene in a suit to modify Adoptive Mother’s conservatorship of the children awarded in the
    divorce decree. At this hearing, Adoptive Mother argued that the Biological Grandmothers lacked
    standing pursuant to Section 102.006 of the Texas Family Code, which states, in relevant part,
    “[I]f the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent has been terminated,
    an original suit may not be filed by: . . . a family member or relative by blood . . . of . . . a former
    parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated.”                TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 102.006(a)(3). Adoptive Mother had provided the trial court with a brief asserting that “Section
    102.006 . . . bars certain parties from filing suit who would otherwise have standing to file the
    suit.” In re C.M.C., 
    192 S.W.3d 866