Roy Jordan, Jr. v. CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] power to consider CenterPoint’s motion for attorney’s fees. See Lacy v. Castillo, —
    S.W.3d—, No. 14-17-00766-CV, 
    2019 WL 3368083
    , at *2-3 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] July 25, 2019, no pet.).
    B.    Chapter 752’s Indemnification Provision Supports the Award
    Jordan additionally contends that Chapter 752 does not support an award of
    attorney’s fees and costs because it does not contain a provision explicitly stating
    17
    that a power line operator may recover attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses.
    However, section 752.008 states that if a violation of Chapter 752 results in physical
    or electrical contact with a high voltage overhead line, the person who committed
    the violation is liable for “all liability that the owner or operator incurs as a result of
    the contact.” That section sounds in indemnity and requires the responsible party to
    indemnify the operator of high voltage overhead lines for all damages the operator
    incurs as a result of the chapter’s violation. See 
    Chavez, 21 S.W.3d at 438
    -39. The