Chiron Sharrol Francis v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Gen. Laws 883,
    948, amended by Act of May 17, 1991, 72d Leg. R.S., ch. 565, § 4, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 2003,
    2004 (1991 Tex. Penal Code § 37.09) (amended 1997, 2007, 2011) (current version at Tex. Penal
    Code § 37.09).
    14
    and 37.105 of the Texas Penal Code. As grounds for both issues, appellant claims
    the State, acting in bad faith, tampered with, concealed, fabricated, failed to preserve,
    concealed, and destroyed evidence and falsified government records. We consider
    these claims pursuant to the statutes in effect on April 11, 1994.
    Section 37.09 provided, in pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or
    official proceeding is pending or in progress, he:
    (1) alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with
    intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the
    investigation or official proceeding; or
    (2) makes, presents or uses any record, document, or thing with
    knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome
    of the investigation or official proceeding.
    Section 37.10 provided, in pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he:
    (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a
    governmental record;
    (2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with
    knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine
    governmental record; or
    (3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the
    verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record;
    (4) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of
    its falsity. . . .