Chiron Sharrol Francis v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Section 37.09 provided, in pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or
    official proceeding is pending or in progress, he:
    (1) alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with
    intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the
    investigation or official proceeding; or
    (2) makes, presents or uses any record, document, or thing with
    knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome
    of the investigation or official proceeding.
    Section 37.10 provided, in pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he:
    (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a
    governmental record;
    (2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with
    knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine
    governmental record; or
    (3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the
    verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record;
    (4) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of
    its falsity. . . .
    5
    Act of May 24, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 1, sec. 37.10, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883,
    948, amended by Act of May 29, 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, § 66, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 4996,
    5041, amended by Act of May 2, 1991, 72d Leg., ch. 113, § 4, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 686, 687,