Chiron Sharrol Francis v. State ( 2019 )
[…] suspicion about the document’s authenticity and to refuse to admit it as an ancient
    document. See Tex. R. Evid. 901(8)(A). Issue eight is overruled as to both counts.
    25
    CLAIM THAT SENTENCE IS ILLEGAL
    In his tenth issue appellant claims the sentences imposed are illegal for three
    reasons. First, appellant asserts the trial court had no authority to order consecutive
    sentences because section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code and article 42.08 of the
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure mandate the sentences shall run concurrently.
    The version of section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code in the effect at the time
    of the offense states:
    When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense
    arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal
    action, sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty
    shall be pronounced. Such sentences shall run concurrently.14
    The applicable version of article 42.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure provides:
    (a) When the same defendant has been convicted in two or more cases,
    judgment and sentence shall be pronounced in each case in the same