In its termination order, the trial court referred to Father as G.W.’s “alleged” father7 and found by clear and convincing evidence that Father did not timely file an admission of paternity or file a counterclaim for paternity, pursuant to Section 161.002(b)(1) of the Family Code, and that termination was in G.W.’s best interest. Father contends that the trial court erred by terminating Father’s parental rights to G.W. under Section 161.002 of the Family Code. We agree. 1. Family Code Section 161.002(b)(1) Under Section 161.002(b)(1), “[t]he rights of an alleged father may be terminated if . . . after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity.”
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.002(b)(1). However, if the alleged father files an admission of paternity, TDFPS must then prove one of the grounds for termination under Section 161.001(b)(1) before his parental rights can be terminated. In re J.L.A., No. 04-13-00857-CV,
2014 WL 1831097, at *2 (Tex.