See Maverick County v. Railroad Comm’n, No. 03-14-00257-CV,
2015 WL 9583873(Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 29, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.); Railroad Comm’n v. Coppock,
215 S.W.3d 559(Tex. App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied). 2 perform on-going reclamation at the Mine and to remove and deliver coal from the Mine” to DRCP. In 2013, the Railroad Commission renewed and issued to DRCP the surface coal mining permit and approved CRF as the operator of the Mine. See
id. § 134.004(10)(defining “operator” for purposes of Texas Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Act as “person engaged in coal mining who removes or intends to remove more than 250 tons of coal from the earth by coal mining within 12 consecutive months in one location”). Removal of coal began in 2015. However, without a TPDES permit, DRCP would not be able to operate the Mine as it is currently designed. See Tex. Water Code § 26.121 (prohibiting unauthorized discharge of industrial wastewater into or adjacent to water in the state); 30 Tex. Admin.