Heritage, 393 S.W.3d at 430. Because substantial evidence does not support the conclusion that DRCP is the operator of the Mine for purposes of rules 305.43(a) and 305.2(24), DRCP’s permit application violated applicable statutes and regulations regarding the duty of the operator to submit an application and obtain a permit. See Tex. Water Code § 26.027(b) (“A person desiring to obtain a permit or to amend a permit shall submit an application to the commission containing all information reasonably required by the commission.”); 40 C.F.R. § 122.21(b) (“[I]t is the operator’s duty to obtain a permit.”); 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 305.43(a) (“[I]t is the duty of the operator and the owner to submit an application for a [TPDES] permit.”); see also Tex.