The TPDES Application Process “The national pollutant discharge elimination system (NPDES) [33 U.S.C. § 1342], as delegated to the State of Texas, requires permits for the discharge of pollutants from any point source to waters in the state.”
Id. § 305.1(b).Under this delegated authority, TCEQ may issue “permits and amendments to permits for the discharge of waste or pollutants into or adjacent to water 8 in the state,” and the discharge of industrial waste into or adjacent to any water in the state must be authorized by TCEQ. Tex. Water Code §§ 26.027(a), .121. “Such permits are designated as Texas pollutant discharge elimination system (TPDES).” 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 305.1(b). “A person desiring to obtain a permit or to amend a permit shall submit an application to the commission containing all information reasonably required by the commission.” Tex. Water Code § 26.027(b). And “it is the duty of the operator and the owner to submit an application for a [TPDES] permit.” 30 Tex. Admin.