Meechaiel Khalil Criner v. State ( 2019 )
[…] allegedly trespassing onto the property and whether Criner had standing to assert that the
    evidence should have been excluded under article 38.23 due to the alleged trespass. See Tex. R.
    App. P. 38.1(i); see also Chavez v. State, 
    9 S.W.3d 817
    , 819 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (deciding
    that defendant did not have standing under article 38.23 “to complain about the seizure of the”
    evidence because property was not obtained “in violation of [the defendant]’s rights”).
    18
    Tex. Penal Code § 12.31(a). Accordingly, for juvenile offenders, the Penal Code allows for the
    possibility of parole, see 
    id., and subsection
    508.145(b) of the Government Code states that
    juvenile inmates serving a life sentence for a capital murder are “not eligible for release on
    parole until the actual calendar time the inmate has served, without consideration of good
    conduct time, equals 40 calendar years,” Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.145(b). In light of those statutory
    provisions, Criner argues that “an automatic sentence of life with the possibility of parole after
    40 years imprisonment for a juvenile offender convicted of capital murder violates the Eighth