Meechaiel Khalil Criner v. State ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    When making its findings and conclusions, the district court stated that Criner argued
    that the evidence should have been suppressed because the police violated a statute by
    17
    For all of these reasons, we overrule Criner’s first issue on appeal.
    Constitutionality of Mandatory Sentence
    In his second issue on appeal, Criner challenges the constitutionality of the
    statutory scheme imposing a mandatory punishment for juvenile offenders who have committed
    a capital felony. Subsection 12.31(a) sets out the punishment options for an individual “adjudged
    guilty of a capital murder in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty” and
    explains that the punishment options are as follows:
    (1) life, if the individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years of
    age; or
    (2) life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of
    age or older.