IN RE THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, Relator
[…] (orig. proceeding). “[A] clear failure by the trial court to analyze or apply the law correctly will
    constitute an abuse of discretion.” 
    Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 840
    .
    B.         First Issue: Did the trial court abuse its discretion by ordering the OAG to disclose
    statutorily designated confidential information to Father?
    The OAG argues that as a Title IV-D agency, it is prohibited from releasing Mother’s
    confidential information and the trial court’s order requiring it to do so violates the relevant
    statute.1 We agree.
    Family Code § 231.108(a) provides that certain information is confidential:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), all files and records of services provided
    by the Title IV–D agency under this chapter, including information concerning a
    1
    The Texas Legislature designated the OAG as the Texas Title IV-D agency responsible for administering the child-support enforcement
    plan required under the Social Security Act. See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 231.001; 42 U.S.C. § 654. The Family Code defines a “Title IV–D case” as
    any case in which the OAG provides Title IV–D services “relating to the location of an absent parent, determination of parentage, or establishment,
    modification, or enforcement of a child support . . . obligation.” 
    Id. § 101.034.
    –3–
    custodial parent, noncustodial parent, child, and an alleged or presumed father, are
    confidential.
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 231.108(a).
    Subsection (c) provides that the agency “may” release the privileged or confidential
    information “for purposes directly connected with the administration of the child support, paternity
    determination, parent locator, or aid to families with dependent children programs” and “may
    release information from the files and records to a consumer reporting agency in accordance with
    Section 231.114.” 
    Id. § 231.108(c).
    But § 231.108(e) prohibits a Title IV–D agency from releasing information about a