Subsea 7 Port Isabel, LLC v. Port Isabel Logistical Offshore Terminal, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] upon which the jury could have reasonably concluded that the fair market rental value of
    the sublease premises fluctuated at all between June 1, 2014 and December 12, 2016.
    It does not dispute that the jury’s award was based exclusively on testimony, such as
    Brown’s and Duffy’s, which presumed the rental value was the same for each month for
    which damages were claimed.
    Resolution of this issue requires us to determine whether prejudgment interest was
    awarded in this case on the basis of equity or statute, a question Subsea does not
    explicitly address. Section 304.104 of the finance code, which both parties cite, requires
    prejudgment interest to begin accruing “on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the
    defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed,” but that statute
    applies only to “a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case.” See TEX.
    FIN. CODE ANN. §§ 304.101, .104. This is not such a case, and the parties cite no other
    24
    statutory basis for the award of prejudgment interest.