Subsea 7 Port Isabel, LLC v. Port Isabel Logistical Offshore Terminal, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] .
    The award of prejudgment interest in this case was calculated by applying a simple
    interest rate of five percent to the total damages award of $634,710, beginning on the day
    PILOT filed suit—June 1, 2014—and ending on the day before the final judgment was
    rendered—December 12, 2016. See Johnson & 
    Higgins, 962 S.W.2d at 531
    (“[U]nder
    the common law, prejudgment interest begins to accrue on the earlier of (1) 180 days
    after the date a defendant receives written notice of a claim or (2) the date suit is filed.”);
    see also TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.104 (providing that, in certain cases, prejudgment
    interest begins to accrue “on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant
    receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed”). Subsea notes, though, that
    the damages award encompassed the fair market value of rental payments that were due
    each month from June 2014 to December 2016. It argues that “PILOT is not entitled to