Michael Sutker, M.D. and Surgical Consultants of Dallas, LLC v. Dorcas Simmons ( 2019 )
[…] Id. In this
    case, there is no written agreement by the parties extending the deadline. Therefore,
    the trial court had a mandatory, nondiscretionary duty to dismiss Simmons’s claims against Dr.
    –7–
    Sutker when she failed to timely serve her expert report. Whether Dr. Sutker produced the medical
    records requested by Simmons is irrelevant for the purposes of determining compliance with the
    deadline for serving an expert report. Estate of 
    Regis, 208 S.W.3d at 68
    .
    2. No Exception for Failure to Plead Compliance
    Section 74.051(b) requires that in their pleadings, “each party shall state that it has fully
    complied with the provisions of this section and Section 74.052.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 74.051(b). Dr. Sutker did not include this statement of compliance in his original answer.
    Simmons argues that because Dr. Sutker’s answer failed to plead compliance with Chapter 74 of