State v. S.M. ( 2019 )
[…] State, 
    86 S.W.3d 374
    , 375–76 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, no pet.) (concluding
    guilty plea was voluntary based on documents in clerk’s record because no reporter’s
    record of guilty-plea proceeding was filed).
    3
    his car while his driver’s license was suspended—between June 8 and July 8, 2014. See
    
    id. §§ 521.244,
    .246.
    On November 21, 2017, after S.M. completed his sentence and paid all ordered
    fines and fees,2 S.M. filed a verified petition for the nondisclosure of his criminal-
    history record information.      See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 411.0736; see also 
    id. § 411.0716(a)
    (providing nondisclosure chapter extends to non-deferred “offense[s]
    committed before, on, or after September 1, 2017” (emphasis added)).                  A
    nondisclosure order is available “only to a person who . . . is convicted of an offense
    under Section 49.04, Penal Code, other than an offense punishable under Subsection
    (d) of that section.”     
    Id. § 411.0736(a)(1).
      In short, the nondisclosure statute
    regarding certain DWI convictions does not apply to a defendant who was punishable
    for Class A misdemeanor DWI based on his alcohol-concentration level. S.M. alleged