Louise H. Chabot v. the Estate of John Edward Sullivan, Michael E. Deadman, Temporary Administrator And John S. Young ( 2019 )
[…] and a statutory bill of review], in some instances, may provide the same remedy.”). Section 55.251
    provides that “[a]n interested person may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the probate
    5
    proceedings were held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on a
    showing of error in the order or judgment, as applicable.” Tex. Estates Code § 55.251(a). The bill
    of review must be filed within two years of the date of the order or judgment being challenged. See
    
    id. § 55.251(b).
    Meanwhile, Section 256.204 provides that, “[a]fter a will is admitted to probate, an
    interested person may commence a suit to contest the validity thereof not later than the second
    anniversary of the date the will was admitted to probate.” 
    Id. § 256.204(a).
    Section 256.204, therefore, allows for the filing of a will contest within two years of
    the date the will was admitted to probate. It is undisputed that both Chabot and the Tort Claimants
    filed timely will contests.