Louise H. Chabot v. the Estate of John Edward Sullivan, Michael E. Deadman, Temporary Administrator And John S. Young ( 2019 )
[…] See
    
    id. § 55.251(b).
    Meanwhile, Section 256.204 provides that, “[a]fter a will is admitted to probate, an
    interested person may commence a suit to contest the validity thereof not later than the second
    anniversary of the date the will was admitted to probate.” 
    Id. § 256.204(a).
    Section 256.204, therefore, allows for the filing of a will contest within two years of
    the date the will was admitted to probate. It is undisputed that both Chabot and the Tort Claimants
    filed timely will contests. In addition, Section 452.051 provides the following:
    (a) If a contest related to probating a will or granting letters testamentary or of
    administration is pending, the court may appoint a temporary administrator, with
    powers limited as the circumstances of the case require.
    (b) The appointment may continue until the contest is terminated and an executor or
    administrator with full powers is appointed.
    
    Id. § 452.051(a),
    (b). The plain language of Section 452.051 does not limit its application to will
    contests filed before a will is admitted to probate—instead, it merely provides that the court may
    appoint an administrator if “a contest related to probating a will . . . is pending.” 
    Id. § 452.051(a).
    We are not aware of any authority that would require an interested party to file a bill of review,
    rather than a will contest, when challenging the admission of the will to probate and requesting the
    appointment of a temporary administrator.