Louise H. Chabot v. the Estate of John Edward Sullivan, Michael E. Deadman, Temporary Administrator And John S. Young ( 2019 )
[…] However, the Estates Code provides at least two mechanisms for challenging a probate court’s
    order: a bill of review and a will contest. See In re Estate of Davidson, 
    153 S.W.3d 301
    , 302–03
    (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2004, pet. denied) (discussing bill of review and will contest); see also
    Ladehoff v. Ladehoff, 
    436 S.W.2d 334
    , 338 (Tex. 1968) (“It has been suggested that [a will contest
    and a statutory bill of review], in some instances, may provide the same remedy.”). Section 55.251
    provides that “[a]n interested person may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the probate
    5
    proceedings were held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on a
    showing of error in the order or judgment, as applicable.” Tex. Estates Code § 55.251(a). The bill
    of review must be filed within two years of the date of the order or judgment being challenged. See
    
    id. § 55.251(b).
    Meanwhile, Section 256.204 provides that, “[a]fter a will is admitted to probate, an