Crim. App. 1987), overruled on other 6 grounds, Briggs v. State,
789 S.W.2d 918, 924 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Generally, evidence of an extraneous offense is not admissible to prove a person’s character to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with that character. TEX. R. EVID. 404(b). However, by its enactment, article 38.37 of the Code of Criminal Procedure creates a statutory exception to Rule 404(b)’s prohibition for certain offenses under the Texas Penal Code among which include a charge of indecency with a child pursuant to Penal Code section 21.11. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(1)(C), (b). Article 38.37, section 2(b) provides as follows: (b) Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b). When applicable, article 38.37, section 2, allows the trial court to admit evidence that the defendant committed a prior sexual offense for “any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b).