App. 2012). On appeal, Jurado complains of the admission of three items of evidence all related to his prior plea of guilty for aggravated sexual assault of a child: (1) the judgment on plea of guilty, (2) the requirement for him to register as a sex offender for life, and (3) the terms and conditions of his probation. Jurado’s brief asserts a two-part complaint: (1) that the trial court did not hold a section 2-a hearing as required by article 38.37; and (2) that the trial court failed to determine whether the probative value was outweighed by substantial prejudice to the defense. As for section 2-a, article 38.37 requires that, “[b]efore evidence described by Section 2 may be introduced, the trial judge must: (1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and (2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2-a. Regarding Jurado’s first complaint, we find he has waived the absence of such hearing by 15 failing to timely object at trial.