•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the original note and guaranties under Rule 1003” because they were “simultaneously defending this
    2
    lawsuit by Comerica . . . and [facing] the administrative seizure actions of the federal government
    [through wage garnishment].” Without production of the original instruments, appellants continue,
    Comerica could not prove that the instruments had not been transferred or assigned to another party
    (i.e., the SBA) and that it was still the owner and holder of the instruments and had the right to
    enforce them. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 1.201 (defining “holder” to include, relevantly,
    “person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified
    person that is the person in possession”), 3.301 (defining “person entitled to enforce” instrument
    to include, relevantly, “holder” of instrument). Appellants additionally contend that the evidence
    established that Comerica was no longer the owner or holder of the Note because it had “assigned”