Coraima Rodriguez v. State ( 2019 )
[…] child’s seatbelt was engaged and stating that “recklessness would exist if [appellant] was
    aware of, but consciously disregarded, a substantial and unjustifiable risk that her failure
    to supervise A.E. placed A.E. in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or
    mental impairment”).
    In Suarez, appellant’s child fell from the window of a vehicle stopped at a red light,
    which vehicle was being operated by her mother, Suarez. Suarez, 2003 Tex. App. LEXIS
    10799, at *1. That resulted in another car hitting and killing the child. 
    Id. at *2.
    The
    1 Section 545.412 of that Code states that a “person commits an offense if the person operates a
    passenger vehicle, transports a child who is younger than eight years of age, unless the child is taller than
    four feet, nine inches, and does not keep the child secured during the operation of the vehicle in a child
    passenger safety seat system . . . .” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.412(a) (West Supp. 2018).
    3
    record illustrated that Suarez had not utilized either a seatbelt or a child safety seat to
    restrain the youth’s movements while in the car. The incident resulted in the State