Bell v. State , 1987 Tex. App. LEXIS 8562 ( 1987 )
[…] In this case, there are no facts tending to show any injury. The testimony requested was from a portion of the direct examination of appellant, and appellant’s counsel concedes that no objection was made to the reading of the testimony to the jury.

    Point of error number two is overruled.

    In her third point of error, appellant contends that reversible error occurred when unauthorized persons were allowed to converse with the jury during its deliberations outside the presence of the court. Appellant argues that Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 36.22 (Vernon 1981) prohibits any communication with the jury except in the presence of the court.

    Article 36.22 provides: “No person shall be permitted to be with the jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted *527to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.”

    The court reporter was not “conversing” with the jury when he read the requested portion of the trial record as instructed by the court. In addition, while injury to a defendant is presumed if an unauthorized person converses with the jury, that presumption is rebuttable.