Section 161.205 of the family code states that in the event termination of the parent-child relationship is not ordered by the trial court in a suit seeking termination, the trial court shall either deny the petition or “render any order in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.205 (West 2014). And, section 153.002 states that the child's best interest "shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002. Further, section 263.3026 authorizes the Department to seek as its permanency plan goal that a relative be named the permanent managing conservator of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.3026(a)(3) (West 2014).