Thomas Dean Richardson, Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 2
    Notwithstanding the filing of an Anders brief, appellate courts “have the authority to reform
    judgments and affirm as modified in cases where there is non reversible error.” Ferguson v. State,
    
    435 S.W.3d 291
    , 294 (Tex. App.—Waco 2014, pet. struck) (comprehensively discussing appellate
    cases that have modified judgments in Anders cases). We note that the trial court’s judgment
    revoking community supervision ordered Richardson to pay $3,085.00 in attorney fees for court-
    appointed counsel. The record establishes that Richardson is indigent. Under Article 26.05(g) of
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement
    of court-appointed attorney fees only if “the court determines that a defendant has financial
    resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided,
    including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2014).
    “‘[T]he defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial