State v. Steve Marston ( 2015 )
[…] place” is “any real estate, building, room, tent, vehicle, boat, or other property whatsoever, one of the uses
    of which is ... the conducting of a lottery or the playing of gambling devices.” 
    Id. § 47.01(3)
    (emphasis
    added). A person is guilty of “possession of a gambling device” if, “with the intent to further gambling, he
    knowingly owns, manufactures, transfers, or possesses any gambling device that he knows is designed for
    gambling purposes or any equipment that he knows is designed as a subassembly or essential part of a
    gambling device.” 
    Id. § 47.06(a)
    (emphasis added). A person is guilty of “possession of gambling
    paraphernalia” if, “with the intent to further gambling, the person knowingly owns, manufactures, transfers
    commercially, or possesses gambling paraphernalia.” 
    Id. § 47.06(c)
    . “Gambling paraphernalia” means any
    record, ticket, certificate, bill, slip, token, writing, scratch sheet, or other means of carrying on a lottery. 
    Id. § 47.01(6).
                                                            14