State v. Steve Marston ( 2015 )
[…] Finally,
    in the report about the workings of the Hest system attached to Farley's affidavit, Farley
    concluded that the Hest sweepstakes program was not a "traditional gaming device" in
    that its "outcome is based upon a finite pool of sweepstakes entries" and "pre-determined"
    prizes.
    Citing the various exhibits and Pena and Farley's affidavits, appellees contended
    that the lost evidence from POS1 would have shown that the sweepstakes program
    complied with Texas law and was not an illegal gambling device. See TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 47.01(4) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (defining as a "gambling device" "any
    electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical contrivance . . . that for a consideration
    affords the player an opportunity to obtain anything of value, the award of which is
    determined solely or partially by chance, even though accompanied by some skill,
    whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the contrivance"). Appellees contended
    that Café patrons were given entries to the sweepstakes after they bought long-distance
    phone cards. Appellees contended that patrons were able to reveal their sweepstakes
    prizes without playing the games, that patrons were not required to buy phone cards to