State v. Steve Marston ( 2015 )
[…] gambling purposes or any equipment that he knows is designed as a subassembly or essential part of a
    gambling device.” 
    Id. § 47.06(a)
    (emphasis added). A person is guilty of “possession of gambling
    paraphernalia” if, “with the intent to further gambling, the person knowingly owns, manufactures, transfers
    commercially, or possesses gambling paraphernalia.” 
    Id. § 47.06(c)
    . “Gambling paraphernalia” means any
    record, ticket, certificate, bill, slip, token, writing, scratch sheet, or other means of carrying on a lottery. 
    Id. § 47.01(6).
                                                            14
    which is determined solely or partially by chance, even though accompanied by some
    skill, whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the contrivance.” 
    Id. § 47.01(4)
    (emphasis added). A “lottery” is “any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes
    are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a
    chance to win anything of value. . . .” 
    Id. § 47.01(7)
    (emphasis added); United States v.
    Davis, 
    690 F.3d 330
    , 333 (5th Cir. 2012) (citing Brice v. State, 
    242 S.W.2d 433
    , 434 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1951)). A gambling device and a lottery must contain the essential element
    of consideration.