Jo A. Moore and Anthony Moore v. John A. Hurtado ( 2015 )
[…] amount of rentals owed, 3) they provided Hurtado various services which satisfied the rent due, 4)
    Hurtado owed them several thousand dollars for mowing his lots, and 5) Hurtado committed acts of
    retaliation against them.
    2
    illustrates that the Moores received written notice to vacate by January 29, 2014.
    Hurtado did not initiate the eviction proceeding until February 5, 2014. The period of
    time between those two dates exceeds three days. Therefore, Hurtado complied with
    § 24.005(a) of the Property Code.
    While the Moores cite § 24.006 as requiring at least ten days’ prior notice, that
    statute pertains to the recovery of attorney’s fees. It provides:
    Except as provided by Subsection (b), to be eligible to recover attorney's
    fees in an eviction suit, a landlord must give a tenant who is unlawfully
    retaining possession of the landlord's premises a written demand to
    vacate the premises. The demand must state that if the tenant does not
    vacate the premises before the 11th day after the date of receipt of the
    notice and if the landlord files suit, the landlord may recover attorney's
    fees. The demand must be sent by registered mail or by certified mail,
    return receipt requested, at least 10 days before the date the suit is filed.
    
    Id. § 24.006(a)
    (emphasis added). No attorney’s fees were awarded to Hurtado. Thus,
    whether Hurtado complied with § 24.006(a) is a moot question.2
    No Written Lease
    The Moores next contend that the obligation to pay rent arises only under a
    written lease.