Jo A. Moore and Anthony Moore v. John A. Hurtado ( 2015 )
[…] the landlord notifies the tenant in writing of the delinquency, and the tenant fails to pay in full before the
    th
    10 day after the date the tenant receives the notice. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 94.206 (West 2014). Yet,
    § 94.206 falls under Chapter 94 of the Property Code, and Chapter 94 applies “only to the relationship
    between a landlord who leases property in a manufactured home community and a tenant leasing
    property in the manufactured home community for the purpose of situating a manufactured home on the
    property.” 
    Id. § 94.002(a).
    It does not apply to a relationship between “a landlord who owns a
    manufactured home and a tenant who leases the manufactured home from the landlord,” among other
    things. 
    Id. § 94.002(b)(1).
    The limited record before us fails to illustrate whether the relationship between
    the Moores and Hurtado is one encompassed by § 94.002(a) or § 94.002(b)(1). So, we cannot say that
    § 94.206 applied at bar.
    3