shirley-lenoir-individually-and-as-personal-representative-of-the-estate ( 2015 )
[…] of Texas Health Science Center at Houston (UTHSC-H) are governmental units
    under the TCA and are entitled to governmental immunity. But that does not
    answer the question whether UTP’s status and authority are derived from the state
    constitution or laws of the Legislature.
    UTP argues that its status and authority are derived from laws passed by the
    Legislature, relying on various Education Code provisions and the minutes from a
    meeting of the Board of Regents of the University of Texas System. UTP points to
    Education Code Section 65.31(a), providing that the UT Board of Regents “is
    authorized and directed to govern, operate, support, and maintain each of the
    component institutions that are now or may hereafter be included in a part of The
    10
    University of Texas System.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 65.31(a) (West 2002)
    Section 65.11 charges the UT Board with the “administration” and “organization”
    of the UT System institutions and entities to “achieve the maximum operating
    efficiency of such institutions and entities.” 
    Id. § 65.11
    (West 2002). Further,
    Section 65.31(g) allows the UT Board “by rule [to] delegate a power or duty of the
    board to a committee, officer, employee, or other agent of the board.” 
    Id. § 65.31(g).
    UTP also points to the minutes of a UT Board of Regents meeting
    memorializing the Board’s decision to permit UTHSC-H and other health science
    centers to create certified nonprofit health corporations, like UTP. Based on these