shirley-lenoir-individually-and-as-personal-representative-of-the-estate ( 2015 )
[…] 14
    subsidiary of UTHSC-H. UTP finds support for its argument in TRST Corpus, Inc.
    v. Fin. Ctr., Inc., 
    9 S.W.3d 316
    , 321 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet.
    denied).
    In TRST, the Teacher Retirement System of Texas (TRS), a state agency,
    formed a title-holding subsidiary corporation (TRST) to hold its assets. 
    Id. at 321.
    TRS was the sole shareholder of all of TRST’s stock. The creation of the wholly-
    owned subsidiary was under the authority provided by Government Code section
    825.304, which states that the “assets of the retirement system may be held in the
    name of agents . . . or other entities designated by the board of trustees.” 
    Id. at 321
    & n.1 (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 825.304 (West 2012)). The appellate court
    held that TRS’s agent could benefit from its immunity. Id.; see also K.D.F. v. Rex,
    
    878 S.W.2d 589
    , 597 (Tex. 1994) (holding that entity created by Kansas