City of Dallas v. D.R. Horton - Texas, LTD. ( 2015 )
[…] ; Smith, 
    161 S.W.3d at
    679–80. In this case, however, appellee seeks disannexation of the entire annexed
    area, not just its own property. Moreover, the statute on which the parties sought disannexation,
    section 43.141 of the local government code, is distinguishable from section 10 of the Act.
    –10–
    Section 43.141 of the local government code states that the petition for disannexation may be
    brought by voters only. The statute does not permit landowners who are not voters in the area to
    seek disannexation. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 43.141(a) (“A majority of the qualified
    voters of an annexed area may petition the governing body of the municipality to disannex the
    area . . . .”). Because the issue before the courts and the statute they applied in those cases were
    so different from the issue and statute before us in this case, Freeman and Smith are
    distinguishable.
    We overrule the City’s third, fifth, and sixth issues.
    BOND VALIDATION SUIT