City of Dallas v. D.R. Horton - Texas, LTD. ( 2015 )
[…] issuing the bonds. Id. § 1205.151(b)(4)(B), (c)(3); see also id. § 1205.023(2) (EDJA suit is class
    action binding all persons who own property or reside in bond issuer’s territory). Section
    1205.021(2)(B) states, “An issuer may bring an action under this chapter to obtain a declaratory
    judgment as to: . . . (2) the legality and validity of each public security authorization relating to
    the public securities, including if appropriate: . . . (B) the organization or boundaries of the
    issuer . . . .” Id. § 1205.021(2)(B). Section 1205.061(a)(1) provides that a trial court “may
    enjoin the commencement, prosecution, or maintenance of any proceeding that contests the
    –11–
    validity of: (1) any organizational proceeding or boundary change of the issuer . . . .” Id. §
    1205.061(a)(1). Contrary to the City’s argument, a suit for disannexation is not a challenge to
    the validity of a city’s existing boundaries.    Voters and landowners seeking disannexation