mansik-young-plaza-llc-young-ho-kim-sun-hui-kim-and-david-kim-v-k-town ( 2015 )
[…] While attorney’s fees for the prosecution or defense of a claim may be
    compensatory in that they help make a claimant whole, they are not, and
    have never been, damages. Not every amount, even if compensatory, can be
    considered damages. Like attorney’s fees, court costs make a claimant
    whole, as does pre-judgment interest. Yet it is clear that neither costs nor
    interest qualify as compensatory damages. Otherwise, there would be no
    need to list those amounts separately in the supersedeas bond statute. See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 52.006(a) (security must be “equal [to] the
    sum of . . . the amount of compensatory damages awarded in the
    judgment[,]. . . interest for the estimated duration of the appeal[,] and . . .
    costs awarded in the judgment”); see also Spradlin v. Jim Walter Homes,
    –3–
    Inc., 
    34 S.W.3d 578
    , 580 (Tex. 2000) (noting that the Court gives effect to
    all words of a statute and does not treat any language as surplusage).
    
    Id. at 173–74.