Canario's, Inc. v. City of Austin ( 2015 )
[…] v. City of Mexia, 
    197 S.W.3d 325
    , 343-44 (Tex. 2006) (further stating that court need not decide
    issue because services were governmental functions and, therefore, city was immune from suit); see
    City of 
    Georgetown, 413 S.W.3d at 810-12
    (quoting and analyzing Tooke). We considered the
    common-law history surrounding the dichotomy and determined that “the proprietary-governmental
    dichotomy does apply to contract claims under the common law.” City of 
    Georgetown, 413 S.W.3d at 812
    .
    We went on to consider whether the legislature, in enacting section 271.152 of the local
    government code, had intended to abrogate the common-law proprietary-governmental dichotomy
    and concluded that it did not. 
    Id. at 812-14;
    see Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.152 (“A local
    governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that
    enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose
    of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this
    subchapter.”). We held that the legislature’s enacting of section 271.152 did not “logically implicate
    the proprietary-governmental dichotomy” because that dichotomy is applied to determine whether
    immunity applies in the first instance (as it would to a governmental function) before we consider