Canario's, Inc. v. City of Austin ( 2015 )
[…] related to the collection, retention, and return of Canario’s escrow funds.3 A municipality is protected
    by governmental immunity when it performs a governmental function, effectively acting on behalf
    of the State “‘in furtherance of general law for the interest of the public at large.’” City of Georgetown
    v. Lower Colo. River Auth., 
    413 S.W.3d 803
    , 807 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, pet. dism’d) (quoting
    Gates v. City of Dallas, 
    704 S.W.2d 737
    , 738-39 (Tex. 1986), superseded by statute on other
    
    2 Tex. Civ
    . Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 101.001-.109; see 
    id. § 101.101
    (governmental unit
    entitled to notice of claim against it under chapter 101 “not later than six months after the day that
    the incident giving rise to the claim occurred”).
    3
    The standards applied when reviewing a trial court’s decision on a plea to the jurisdiction
    are well established. A plea to the jurisdiction challenges the trial court’s authority to determine the
    subject matter of the case, Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 
    34 S.W.3d 547