Jesus Ibarra v. Peggy Nicholes, Lesa Nicholes and Salon N v. and Day Spa, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] Section 53.160 expressly provides authority for a trial court to hear a motion to remove a lien under this section and, if the trial court determines that the movant is entitled to remove the lien, for the court to "enter an order removing the lien claimed in the lien affidavit." See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.160(e). Section 53.160 permits as grounds for objecting to the validity of a lien that the affidavit claiming a lien failed to comply with section 53.054. Id. § 53.160(b)(2). Section 53.054 provides that an affidavit claiming a lien "must contain substantially . . . a description, legally sufficient for identification, of the property sought to be charged with the lien." Id. § 53.054.

    Here, the Salon objected to the validity of Ibarra's liens on the grounds that Ibarra's affidavits contained an overly broad property description.