Opinion issued July 2, 2009
[…] See id. § 12.42(d).
The judgment correctly indicates that appellant was punished as a habitual felony offender. However, it mistakenly recites that the degree of the offense for which appellant was indicted was a first-degree felony. Because the offense for which appellant was charged and convicted is outside of the Penal Code’s felony classification, it is considered a third-degree felony for the purposes of the habitual-felony-offender statute. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.41(1) (“For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows: (1) ‘felony of the third degree’ if imprisonment in a penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment . . . .”). We thus modify the judgment to reflect that the offense was a third-degree felony.
Conclusion
We overrule appellant’s sole issue. We modify the judgment to reflect that appellant’s offense was a third-degree felony, and we affirm the judgment as so modified.
Tim Taft
Justice