Dominic Dean Polk v. State ( 2005 )
[…] “A criminal defendant who chooses to testify may be impeached, contradicted, cross-examined on new matters, and treated in every respect as any other witness, as long as any overriding constitutional or statutory prohibitions for the defendant’s protection are honored.” 5 Usually, a witness may not be impeached on a collateral matter. 6 But “when an accused testifies gratuitously as to some matter that is irrelevant or collateral to the proceeding, as with any other witness[,] he may be impeached by a showing that he has lied or is in error as to that matter.” 7

            Article 38.22, section 5 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows the admission “of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness” even if the other requirements of Article 38.22, such as the recording of the statement and the giving of the warnings, are not met. 8 On appeal, Appellant does not raise a voluntariness issue.