COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We will affirm.
We review the trial court’s decision to deny an appeal bond under an abuse of discretion standard. Ex parte Spaulding, 612 S.W.2d 509, 511 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). A trial court’s ruling constitutes an abuse of discretion only when it is made without reference to any guiding rules or principles, so as to render the conclusion ultimately reached so arbitrary and unreasonable that it falls outside the zone within which reasonable minds may differ. See Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 380, 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (op. on reh’g).
Article 44.04(b) of the code of criminal procedure provides that a “defendant may not be released on bail pending the appeal from any felony conviction where the punishment equals or exceeds 10 years confinement or where the defendant has been convicted of an offense listed under Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12, but shall immediately be placed in custody and the bail discharged.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Here, it is undisputed that Dervishi was convicted of aggravated assault by use of a deadly weapon, a non-3g(a)(1) offense, and that he received a nine-year sentence. Thus, article 44.04(b) would not prohibit Dervishi from being released on bail pending his appeal. See id. However, the record does not reflect that the trial court relied on article 44.04(b) in denying Dervishi bond. The record reflects that the trial court denied Dervishi bond pursuant to 44.04(c) of the code of criminal procedure. See id. § 44.04(c). Article 44.04(c) of the code of criminal procedure provides, in relevant part:
Pending the appeal from any felony conviction other than a conviction described in Subsection (b) of this section, the trial court may deny bail and commit the defendant to custody if there then exists good cause to believe that the defendant would not appear when his conviction became final or is likely to commit another offense while on bail, or permit the defendant to remain at large on the existing bail, or if not then on bail, admit him to reasonable bail until his conviction becomes final.
Id.
At the hearing on Dervishi’s motion to set bond, the trial court took judicial notice of the court’s file and the proceedings of the trial on the underlying offense, and heard testimony from Dervishi.