Francis William Stringer v. State ( 2008 )
[…] denying “the validity or propriety thereof, or of any part thereof, on any
    grounds; nor can he reject its burdensome consequences.” Rhodes v. State,
    
    240 S.W.3d 882
    , 891 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    B. Statutory PSI Scheme
    The statutory PSI scheme provides that “[e]xcept as provided by
    Subsection (g) of this section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in
    a felony case, . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the
    judge in writing.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(a) (Vernon Supp.
    2008) (emphasis added). The statute also provides that the PSI is to include
    the “circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the
    amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the
    3
    Other cases applying the invited error doctrine include McCray v. State,
    
    861 S.W.2d 405
    , 409 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1993, no pet.); Mann v. State, 
    850 S.W.2d 740
    , 742 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, pet. ref’d); Ex parte
    Hargett, 
    827 S.W.2d 606
    , 607–08 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, pet. ref’d).
    5
    offense, [and] the criminal and social history of the defendant.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Thus, when a defendant files an application for probation and requests
    the trial court to assess punishment in a felony case, a trial court “shall” direct
    the preparation of a PSI. Id.; Griffith v. State, 
    166 S.W.3d 261
    , 263 (Tex.
    Crim.