Francis William Stringer v. State ( 2008 )
[…] a felony in Texas, and thereby triggered the trial court’s mandatory statutory
    duty to order a PSI. 
    Id. art. 42.12,
    § 9(a); 
    Griffith, 166 S.W.3d at 263
    . The
    duty to direct the preparation of a PSI under these circumstances is mandatory,
    subject to certain exceptions. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12,
    § 9(a) (providing that “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (g) . . . . before the
    imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case, . . . the judge shall direct a
    supervision officer to report to the judge”) (emphasis added); cf. 
    id. art. 37.07,
    § 3(d) (providing that “[w]hen the judge assesses the punishment, he may order
    an investigative report”) (emphasis added). The trial court, in compliance with
    the law, ordered a PSI; Stringer at least acquiesced in the recess of his
    punishment hearing for purposes of preparation of the PSI. Also, the record
    contains an order for psychological testing away from jail mandating a