Lance Darnell Williams v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Appellant shot and killed his friend, Charlie Lee Jackson, following an
    argument. A jury found appellant guilty of murder and assessed punishment at
    twenty-five years’ confinement. The trial court sentenced him accordingly.
    In point one, appellant claims that the trial court erred in refusing his
    requested jury charge on criminally negligent homicide as a lesser included
    offense.        We use a two-step analysis to determine whether appellant was
    entitled to a lesser included offense instruction. 3 First, the lesser offense must
    come within article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure.4 Article 37.09(3)
    provides, “An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it differs from the
    offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices
    to establish its commission. 5 Criminally negligent homicide satisfies this first
    step.6
    The next step is to determine whether some evidence exists that would
    permit a jury to rationally find that if appellant is guilty, he is guilty only of the
    3
    Hall v. State, 
    225 S.W.3d 524
    , 528 (Tex. Crim.