I Gotcha, Inc., D/B/A Illusions v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission ( 2008 )
[…] Illusions next asserts that by imposing a civil penalty pursuant to section
    11.64, the ALJ should have considered mitigating factors and applied section
    11.64(b) of the Code to “relax” the penalty assessed.30
    In determining the amount of a penalty assessed in lieu of suspension or
    cancellation of a permit, the agency must consider the type of permit held, the
    type of violation, any aggravating or ameliorating circumstances concerning the
    violation, including those enumerated by statute, and the permittee’s previous
    30
    … See T EX. A LCO. B EV. C ODE § 11.64(b) (Vernon 2007) (providing that
    under certain statutory circumstances set forth therein, there is discretion to
    “relax any provision of the code relating to the suspension or cancellation of the
    permit or license” and assess a just sanction, or reinstate the permit or license
    during the suspension period upon payment of a fee of “not less than $75 nor
    more than $500”).
    15
    violations. 31 The penalty cannot be based on the volume of alcoholic beverages