the Cadle Company v. Zaid Fahoum ( 2008 )
[…] of the previous writ.13
    9
    … Guardian Royal Exch. Assurance, Ltd. v. English China Clays, P.L.C.,
    
    815 S.W.2d 223
    , 231 (Tex. 1991).
    10
    … 
    Id. 11 …
    T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 34.001(a) (Vernon 1997); see
    also Cox v. Nelson, 
    223 S.W.2d 84
    , 86 (Tex. Civ. App.—Texarkana 1949, writ
    ref’d) (applying prior version of the statute and holding that a judgment
    becomes dormant if no writ of execution is issued within ten years).
    12
    … T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 31.006 (Vernon 1997).
    13
    … T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 34.001(b).
    6
    Section 16.063 of the Texas Practice and Remedies Code (the “tolling
    statute”) provides that “[t]he absence from this state of a person against whom
    a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable
    statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.” 14 This section
    generally does not apply to nonresidents, but it has been held to apply to a
    nonresident defendant who was in Texas when the cause of action accrued or
    when the defendant entered into a debt obligation and the cause of action is