Texas Back Institute, P.A. D/B/A Texas Back Institute and William D. Bradley, M.D. v. Brenda Peters ( 2009 )
[…] arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness (1) is board certified or
    has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice
    relevant to the claim and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical
    care services relevant to the claim. 
    Id. § 74.401(c).
    In delineating the statutory qualifications for a chapter 74 expert, the
    relevant provisions focus on the defendant physician’s area of expertise and on
    the condition involved in the claim. See 
    id. § 74.401(a)(2)
    (requiring expert to
    have “knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care,
    or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim” (emphasis
    added)), § 74.401(c)(1), (2) (recognizing an expert may be qualified on the
    basis of training or experience if he or she is board certified or is practicing “in
    an area of medical practice relevant to the claim” (emphasis added)).           The