Joel A. Ramsey and Marla K. Ramsey v. James R. Spray and Marianne Spray ( 2009 )
[…] If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall
    further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the
    claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar
    amounts of all settlements.10
    This statute is mandatory.11 Because section 33.012(b) calls for settlement
    credits to apply to “damages to be recovered by the claimant,” the credit is
    applied to the amount of damages awarded in the judgment, not the amount of
    damages found by the jury.12
    9
    … Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.002(a) (Vernon 2008)
    (providing that chapter 33 applies to “any cause of action based on tort” or
    “any action brought under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection
    Act” “in which a . . . settling person . . . is found responsible for a percentage
    of the harm for which relief is sought”).
    10
    … Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.012(b) (Vernon 2008).
    11
    … See Carl J. Battaglia, M.D., P.A. v. Alexander, 
    177 S.W.3d 893
    , 906
    (Tex. 2005) (“Section 33.012 . . . tells us that credit must be given for
    settlements.”); see also Mobil Oil Corp. v.