Joel A. Ramsey and Marla K. Ramsey v. James R. Spray and Marianne Spray ( 2009 )
[…] because they are punitive in nature and the Ramseys and settling defendants
    are not jointly and severally liable for punitive damages.      It is well settled,
    however, that “any credit for settlements made by other alleged joint
    tortfeasors must be applied[, if at all,] after the trebling of actual damages.” 22
    Moreover, the Sprays did not meet their burden of showing that the settlement
    agreement allocated dollars toward the settlement of punitive damages or
    claims for which the settling defendants and the Ramseys were not jointly and
    21
    … Section 17.50(b)(1) of the DTPA provides that “the trier of fact may
    award not more than three times the amount of economic damages” based on
    the defendant’s knowing conduct. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann.
    § 17.50(b)(1). Although the trial court erroneously exceeded this cap by
    awarding the Sprays four times the amount of economic damages, see infra