Joel A. Ramsey and Marla K. Ramsey v. James R. Spray and Marianne Spray ( 2009 )
[…] satisfy this burden, then the nonsettling party is entitled to full settlement
    credit.17
    13
    … Utts v. Short, 
    81 S.W.3d 822
    , 828 (Tex. 2002) (op. on reh’g); see
    also 
    Ellender, 968 S.W.2d at 927
    (holding that nonsettling defendant can meet
    its burden of proof “by placing the settlement agreement or some evidence of
    the settlement amount in the record”).
    14
    … 
    Utts, 81 S.W.3d at 828
    ; 
    Ellender, 968 S.W.2d at 928
    .
    15
    … 
    Ellender, 968 S.W.2d at 927
    –28; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    Ann. § 33.002(c)(2) (Vernon 2008) (“This chapter does not apply to . . . a
    claim for exemplary damages included in an action to which this chapter
    otherwise applies.”).
    16
    … Ellender, at 928–29.
    17
    … Oyster 
    Creek, 176 S.W.3d at 327
    ; see Cohen v. Arthur Andersen,
    L.L.P., 
    106 S.W.3d 304
    , 310 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.).
    8
    In addition, the nonsettling defendant may only claim a credit based on