Joel A. Ramsey and Marla K. Ramsey v. James R. Spray and Marianne Spray ( 2009 )
[…] This appeal followed.
    2
    … “Additional” damages are amounts recoverable under section
    17.50(b)(1) in excess of economic damages; they may include mental anguish
    damages and treble economic damages based on the finding of a knowing
    DTPA violation. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(b)(1), (e), (f)
    (Vernon Supp. 2009).
    3
    … The trial court reduced the jury’s “additional” damages award of
    $2,000,000 pursuant to the DTPA, which mandates that economic and
    “additional” damages be capped at treble economic damages. See 
    id. § 17.50(b)(1)
    (“If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was
    committed knowingly . . . the trier of fact may award not more than three times
    the amount of economic damages.”).
    4
    II.   ISSUES
    The Ramseys bring the following five issues on appeal:
    1)    The trial court abused its discretion by failing to apply as a
    settlement credit against the damages award the $400,000 that the Sprays